NEWS FEED
Zoom
10:24 21 February
10:23 21 February
TOP 5

Oscars 2018: The list of nominees in full


The nominations for the 90th Academy Awards have been announced in Los Angeles, APA reported citing BBC.

 

Oscars 2018

 

Best picture

 

Call Me By Your Name

 

Darkest Hour

 

Dunkirk

 

Get Out

 

Lady Bird

 

Phantom Thread

 

The Post

 

The Shape of Water

 

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best actress

 

Sally Hawkins - The Shape Of Water

 

Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Margot Robbie - I, Tonya

 

Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird

 

Meryl Streep - The Post

 

Find out more about the best actress nominees

 

Best actor

 

Timothee Chalamet - Call Me By Your Name

 

Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread

 

Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out

 

Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour

 

Denzel Washington - Roman J Israel, Esq

 

Best supporting actress

 

Mary J Blige - Mudbound

 

Allison Janney - I, Tonya

 

Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread

 

Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird

 

Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water

 

Best supporting actor

 

Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project

 

Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Richard Jenkins - The Shape Of Water

 

Christopher Plummer - All the Money in the World

 

Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Best director

 

Dunkirk - Christopher Nolan

Get Out - Jordan Peele

Lady Bird - Greta Gerwig

Phantom Thread - Paul Thomas Anderson

The Shape of Water - Guillermo Del Toro

 

Best adapted screenplay

 

Call Me By Your Name - screenplay by James Ivory

 

The Disaster Artist - screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H Weber

 

Logan - screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; story by James Mangold

 

Molly's Game - written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin

 

Mudbound - screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

 

Best original screenplay

 

The Big Sick - written by Emily V Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

 

Get Out - written by Jordan Peele

 

Lady Bird - written by Greta Gerwig

 

The Shape of Water - screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; story by Guillermo del Toro

 

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - written by Martin McDonagh

 

Best foreign language film

 

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

 

The Insult (Lebanon)

 

Loveless (Russia)

 

On Body and Soul (Hungary)

 

The Square (Sweden)

 

Best original song

 

Mighty River - Mudbound (Mary J Blige, Raphael Saadiq & Taura Stinson)

 

The Mystery of Love - Call Me By Your Name (Sufjan Stevens)

 

Remember Me - Coco (Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez)

 

Stand Up for Something - Marshall (Common & Diane Warren)

 

This Is Me - The Greatest Showman (Benji Pasek & Justin Paul)

 

Best original score

 

Dunkirk - Hans Zimmer

 

Phantom Thread - Jonny Greenwood

 

The Shape of Water - Alexandre Desplat

 

Star Wars: The Last Jedi - John Williams

 

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Carter Burwell

 

Best animated feature

 

Boss Baby

 

The Breadwinner

 

Coco

 

Ferdinand

 

Loving Vincent

 

Best documentary feature

 

Abacus

 

Faces Places

 

Icarus

 

Last Men in Aleppo

 

Strong Island

 

Best cinematography

 

Blade Runner 2049 - Roger Deakins

 

Darkest Hour - Bruno Delbonnel

 

Dunkirk - Hoyte van Hoytema

 

Mudbound - Rachel Morrison

 

The Shape of Water - Dan Laustsen

 

Best costume design

 

Beauty and the Beast - Jacqueline Durran

 

Darkest Hour - Jacqueline Durran

 

Phantom Thread - Mark Bridges

 

The Shape of Water - Luis Sequeira

 

Victoria and Abdul - Consolata Boyle

 

Best make-up and hairstyling

 

Darkest Hour - Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski & Lucy Sibbick

 

Victoria and Abdul - Daniel Phillips & Lou Sheppard

 

Wonder - Arjen Tuiten

 

Best production design

 

Beauty and the Beast - production design by Sarah Greenwood; set decoration by Katie Spencer

 

Blade Runner 2049 - production design by Dennis Gassner; set decoration by Alessandra Querzola

 

Darkest Hour - production design by Sarah Greenwood; set decoration by Katie Spencer

 

Dunkirk - production design by Nathan Crowley; set decoration by Gary Fettis

The Shape of Water - production design by Paul Denham Austerberry; set decoration by

Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

 

Best visual effects

 

Blade Runner 2049 - John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert & Richard R Hoover

Guardian of the Galaxy Vol 2 - Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner & Dan Sudick

 

Kong: Skull Island - Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza & Mike Meinardus

 

Star Wars: The Last Jedi - Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan & Chris Corbould

 

War for Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon & Joel Whist

 

Best film editing

 

Baby Driver - Paul Machliss & Jonathan Amos

 

Dunkirk - Lee Smith

 

I, Tonya - Tatiana S Riegel

 

The Shape of Water - Sidney Wolinsky

 

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Jon Gregory

 

Best sound editing

 

Baby Driver - Julian Slater

 

Blade Runner 2049 - Mark Mangini and Theo Green

 

Dunkirk - Richard King and Alex Gibson

 

The Shape of Water - Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

 

Star Wars: The Last Jedi - Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

 

Best sound mixing

 

Baby Driver - Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H Ellis

 

Blade Runner 2049 - Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

 

Dunkirk - Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A Rizzo

 

The Shape of Water - Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

 

Star Wars: The Last Jedi - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

 

Best animated short

 

Dear Basketball

 

Garden Party

 

Lou

 

Negative Space

 

Revolting Rhymes

 

Best live action short

 

DeKalb Elementary

 

The Eleven O'Clock

 

My Nephew Emmet

 

The Silent Child

 

Watu Wote/All of Us

 

Best documentary short

 

Edith + Eddie

 

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405

 

Heroin(e)

 

Knife Skills

 

Traffic Stop 

Related news releases

VİDEO NEWS

PHOTO NEWS

  • Azerbaijan-based insurers ranking for payments growth rate
  • Search for missing mountaineers in Azerbaijan’s Guba continu...
+2
EXCHANGE RATE
FOREX
/ 21 February, 2018

USD
1.7001
 
EUR
2.0949
 
RR
0.03